-Made In Portugal-

PRIVACY POLICY

 

LaGofra, based at Rua do Complexo Industrial Monte das Devesas, 36 , 4595-069 Seroa – Porto – Portugal , VAT PT507 695 887 is a company dedicated to the production and sale of clothing, fashion accessories and household items. It is the owner of the brand and the domain www.lagofra.pt, where its website is hosted.

LaGofra is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of its customers, which is why it has developed and adopted this policy and the practices described here. This privacy policy explains how your personal data is collected and processed, so we advise you to read it.

1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that is necessary to provide services and products that are available through our online store.

Examples of these services are receiving and sending orders, answering questions through our customer support, and sending newsletters regarding new products, collections, news or events.

The objective is for services and products to be provided in an expeditious and trouble-free manner, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is all information relating to a person and that identifies that same person, or makes it identifiable, regardless of the nature and support of the information, including the person’s sound and image.

Examples of personal data we collect: name, phone, e-mail, address.

Identifiable means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

3. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

LaGofra will use the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;

     

  • To analyze and respond to your orders for products and other services on our online store;

     

  • In order to be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested from us and/or that may be of interest to you;

     

  • For the operations and management of our website;

     

  • To keep a record of your contact details;

     

  • For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

     

  • For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely, through the identification of usage trends or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

     

  • For the expansion of LaGofra’s commercial activities.

These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for LaGofra’s activity and are carried out in accordance with applicable legislation and in accordance with best practices.

Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that have been previously identified or that have no relation to those purposes for which they were initially collected.

4. WHAT ARE THE GROUNDS FOR TREATING THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

The personal data that LaGofra treats has specific grounds depending on the purposes for which they are intended.

You can see the fundamentals according to the purposes identified above:

  • To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests;

     

  • In order to be able to send newsletters or other publications that you requested and/or that may be of interest to you;

     

  • For the operations and management of the website;

     

  • To keep a record of your contact details;

     

  • For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;

     

  • For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely through the identification of usage trends or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;

     

  • For the expansion of LaGofra’s commercial activities.
5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The personal data that LaGofra collects and processes are only those that are necessary and appropriate for the purposes indicated above.

LaGofra will collect and process the following personal data:

  • In order to analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests: Name, e-mail, phone number, subject;

     

  • In order to send newsletters or other publications that you requested and/or that may be of interest to you: Name, e-mail;

     

  • In order to operate and manage the website: Cookies and analytics data;

     

  • In order to keep a record of your contact details: Name, e-mail, phone number, country and locality;

     

  • For commercial purposes, such as data analysis and audits: Name, e-mail, phone number;

     

  • For the purpose of adapting, improving and modifying services, namely by identifying usage trends or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns: Cookies and analytics data;

     

  • With the purpose of expanding LaGofra’s commercial activities: Customer sales flow.
6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will collect your personal data using the forms on the website, but also through the communication it makes with your equipment and e-mail messages you send to us.

Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:

  • Through your browser;

     

  • Through cookies;

     

  • Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;

     

  • IP address;

     

  • Through your user data;

     

  • Through the data you send us by phone, SMS and e-mail.

LaGofra is committed to treating your data lawfully and legitimately.

LaGofra will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except in the cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Point 11 to understand how).

LaGofra services are not directed at minors, and personal data of minors are not intentionally treated.

7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small files of information that help to identify your browser and that can store information, for example, settings and user preferences.

LaGofra will store cookies on your device to personalize and make navigation as easy as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance and to monitor system security.

Apart from cookies specifically necessary for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the user, and this consent may be always withdrawn through specific browser tools.

8. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including e-mail recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics on the use of the services and response rates.

9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is kept safe through the adoption of various security measures, of a technical and organizational nature (only employees and the processes that must access them according to rules created for that purpose) that allow data protection personal information against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.

To protect your personal data, we only use data center providers that offer us adequate and documented security measures, namely guarantees that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.

Although we take the precautions, we feel are appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and we collect, we must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy. Like this:

  • To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests: 3 years;

     

  • To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you requested and/or that may be of interest to you: 3 years;

     

  • For website operations and management: 1 year;

     

  • To keep a record of your contact details: 3 years;

     

  • For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits: 2 years;

     

  • For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, namely through the identification of usage trends or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns: 2 years;

     

  • For the expansion of LaGofra’s commercial activities: 2 years.

If any specific or mandatory period results from the law, the period of data retention will be that. In all other cases, personal data will be kept, at most, during the times indicated, periods that LaGofra considers sufficient to fulfill the purposes.

After the retention period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

11. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

Before explaining how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the law gives you the right to request us, as the controller, to (1) access to personal data concerning you, as well as (2) rectification or (3) deletion and (4) limitation of processing as far as it is concerned or the right to (5) oppose the processing, as well as the right to (6) data portability. 

What each of these rights means:

  1. Access: The right to obtain confirmation that the personal data concerning you are or are not being processed and, if so, the right to access your personal data;
  2. Rectification: The right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have your incomplete personal data completed;
  3. Deletion: The right to have your personal data deleted when one of the reasons listed in the legislation applies;
  4. Treatment limitation: The right to obtain treatment limitation if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;
  5. Opposition: The right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you;
  6. Portability: The right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and automatic reading format.

You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt).

To exercising the rights mentioned above, you should contact LaGofra through the following e-mail: geral@lagofra.pt.

If you ask us to delete some of your personal data or all of it, some of the services requested may not be provided to you. LaGofra will retain the personal data necessary to fulfill your legal obligations.

12. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

LaGofra may use third parties to provide certain services, in terms of maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some of the personal data, namely the data necessary for the contracted purposes.

LaGofra ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high protection guarantees, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, however, LaGofra remains responsible for the personal data provided.

LaGofra may also communicate your data to companies in their business group with whom LaGofra has business partnerships for creating and offering benefits, or even other partners outside their business group. However, we will only do this with your prior authorization.

LaGofra may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and legal and/or administrative proceedings or a similar nature if it is duly ordered by a court order in this regard.

13. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data. That treatment is responsibility of the owners of those websites and LaGofra is not responsible for its policies and/or practices.

Examples of these third parties are Facebook, Youtube or Instagram, through the buttons that are present on our website.

14. DATA TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

If data transfers to third countries that do not belong to the European Union may occur, LaGofra will comply with the law, namely regarding the suitability of the country of destination regarding the protection of personal data and the requirements that apply to these transfers, not being transferred personal data to jurisdictions that do not offer guarantees of security and protection.

15. MINORS

This website is not aimed at minors under 18, so we ask that these minors do not provide us with personal data through the website, application, social networks and social media or e-mails.

16. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

LaGofra is grateful that you do not send us and make us aware of any sensitive personal data, that is, information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, genetic information, biometric information, relative data health, data relating to the sexual life or sexual orientation.

These personal data will be immediately deleted.

17. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

LaGofra reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, being these changes publicized.

18. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail: geral@lagofra.pt.

19. LATEST VERSION

April 23, 2021 – Porto, Portugal.